Get API key

DeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

3 providers live
deepseek/deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017
  • 3 live providers
  • 100% uptime
  • 0.58 s first token
  • 193 tok/s output
  • 25% off

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the October 17, 2026 snapshot of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, served by DeepSeek under the deepseek-flash API model name. V4.1 Flash is a sparse mixture-of-experts model from DeepSeek, and the first built on the company's Causal Encoder-Decoder (CED) architecture. It activates 8B parameters on input and 16B on output from a 552B-parameter backbone, an asymmetric split that keeps per-token compute low relative to the model's total size. Image understanding is native to the architecture, with visual and text embeddings trained jointly from the start of pre-training rather than added afterward as in the earlier experimental V4 Flash Vision Exp. It is suited for coding, terminal, and computer-use agents, along with long-horizon tasks that must run to completion across many steps and long-context analysis. Compressed KV caching cuts cache memory to roughly a quarter of the previous Flash generation, significantly reducing costs on agentic workloads. DeepSeek positions it as the cost-efficient tier of the V4.1 family and reports that it exceeds V4 Pro on performance, speed, and task completion time.

Context
1M
tokens
Max output
128K
tokens
Input
$0.20 $0.15
per million tokens, 25% off
Output
$0.60 $0.45
per million tokens, 25% off

Providers

Ranked by price and speed. Requests go to the best healthy provider, then fail over down the list.Benchmarks
Live providers of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, in the router's order
Who answers nowInput per 1MFirst token
llm.buzz25% offpicked$0.20 $0.154.29 s
DeepInfra$0.200.69 s
Prime Intellect$0.300.58 s

llm.buzz answers now: lowest price.

First token is the 24-hour median. If the pick fails, the next one answers at its own price.

#ProviderInputOutputCache readLatencyThroughputUptime (3d)
1
llm.buzzAuto25% offNon-EU
Data policy not declared
$0.20 $0.15$0.60 $0.45$0.006 $0.00454.29 s112 tok/s95.8%
2
DeepInfraNon-EU
Data policy not declared
$0.20$0.60$0.0060.69 s45 tok/s98.6%
3
Data policy not declared
$0.30$1.20$0.0060.58 s193 tok/s100%
Want to serve this model?Become a provider

Price history

No price changes since Oct 20, 2026. The history shows prices before discounts.

  • DeepInfra$0.20 in, $0.60 out
  • Prime Intellect$0.30 in, $1.20 out

Performance

Last 24 hours, from llm.buzz's test requests

Throughput (tok/s)

  • llm.buzz112 tok/s
  • DeepInfra45 tok/s
  • Prime Intellect193 tok/s
Data table
ProviderFrom (UTC)p50p90p99
llm.buzzOct 26, 09:00112 tok/s112 tok/s112 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 13:0054 tok/s54 tok/s54 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 18:0054 tok/s54 tok/s54 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 22:00161 tok/s161 tok/s161 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 27, 02:00161 tok/s161 tok/s161 tok/s
llm.buzzLast 24 hours112 tok/s54 tok/s54 tok/s
DeepInfraOct 26, 08:0045 tok/s45 tok/s45 tok/s
DeepInfraOct 26, 12:0045 tok/s45 tok/s45 tok/s
DeepInfraOct 26, 16:0031 tok/s31 tok/s31 tok/s
DeepInfraOct 26, 21:0078 tok/s78 tok/s78 tok/s
DeepInfraOct 27, 02:0054 tok/s54 tok/s54 tok/s
DeepInfraLast 24 hours45 tok/s31 tok/s31 tok/s
Prime IntellectOct 26, 08:00161 tok/s161 tok/s161 tok/s
Prime IntellectOct 26, 12:00193 tok/s193 tok/s193 tok/s
Prime IntellectOct 26, 17:00193 tok/s193 tok/s193 tok/s
Prime IntellectOct 26, 21:00232 tok/s232 tok/s232 tok/s
Prime IntellectOct 27, 02:0093 tok/s93 tok/s93 tok/s
Prime IntellectLast 24 hours193 tok/s93 tok/s93 tok/s

Latency (time to first token)

  • llm.buzz4.29 s
  • DeepInfra0.69 s
  • Prime Intellect0.58 s
Data table
ProviderFrom (UTC)p50p90p99
llm.buzzOct 26, 09:004.29 s4.29 s4.29 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 13:0031.8 s31.8 s31.8 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 18:007.41 s7.41 s7.41 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 22:001.72 s1.72 s1.72 s
llm.buzzOct 27, 02:002.07 s2.07 s2.07 s
llm.buzzLast 24 hours4.29 s31.8 s31.8 s
DeepInfraOct 26, 08:000.69 s0.69 s0.69 s
DeepInfraOct 26, 12:000.69 s0.69 s0.69 s
DeepInfraOct 26, 16:001.20 s1.20 s1.20 s
DeepInfraOct 26, 21:000.69 s0.69 s0.69 s
DeepInfraOct 27, 02:000.69 s0.69 s0.69 s
DeepInfraLast 24 hours0.69 s1.20 s1.20 s
Prime IntellectOct 26, 08:000.69 s0.69 s0.69 s
Prime IntellectOct 26, 12:000.58 s0.58 s0.58 s
Prime IntellectOct 26, 17:000.48 s0.48 s0.48 s
Prime IntellectOct 26, 21:000.48 s0.48 s0.48 s
Prime IntellectOct 27, 02:000.58 s0.58 s0.58 s
Prime IntellectLast 24 hours0.58 s0.69 s0.69 s

Uptime

Last 72 hours, by hour
Best provider 100%
This model
llm.buzz
DeepInfra
Prime Intellect
  • Up: 95% or more served
  • Degraded: 85% to 95%
  • Down: below 85%
  • No data
  • From llm.buzz's test requests

Questions

How much does DeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 cost?

DeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.45 per million output tokens at llm.buzz, the provider requests go to first, with cache reads at $0.0045 per million tokens. These prices are 25% off until 2026-11-06 00:00 UTC. Each provider sets its own price, and you pay the price of the provider that answered.

Do providers train on my prompts?

Each provider declares it, and the table above shows every declaration. You can limit a request to providers that keep nothing, or to providers in the EU.

Can I serve DeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 myself?

Yes. Apply as a provider, add your endpoint and list this model at your price. It goes live once the automated check passes.

Similar models

Call DeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 with one keyEach request pays the price of the provider that answered it.