Get API key

Anthropic: Claude Sonnet 5

2 providers live
anthropic/claude-sonnet-5
→
  • 2 live providers
  • 100% uptime
  • 1.20 s first token
  • 78 tok/s output
  • 25% off

Sonnet 5 is Anthropic's most capable Sonnet-class model, with frontier performance across coding, agents, and professional work. It supports adaptive thinking with selectable reasoning effort levels (low, medium, high, max, and x-high), a 1M-token context window, and text, image, and file inputs. Sonnet 5 uses an updated tokenizer and includes real-time cyber safeguards that block certain high-risk dual-use activities.

Context
1M
tokens
Max output
128K
tokens
Input
$2.00 $1.50
per million tokens, 25% off
Output
$10.00 $7.50
per million tokens, 25% off

Providers

Ranked by price and speed. Requests go to the best healthy provider, then fail over down the list.Benchmarks
Live providers of Claude Sonnet 5, in the router's order
Who answers nowInput per 1MFirst token
llm.buzz25% offpicked$2.00 $1.502.98 s
Anthropic$2.001.20 s

llm.buzz answers now: lowest price.

First token is the 24-hour median. If the pick fails, the next one answers at its own price.

#ProviderInputOutputCache readLatencyThroughputUptime (3d)
1
llm.buzzAuto25% offNon-EU
Data policy not declared
$2.00 $1.50$10.00 $7.50$0.20 $0.152.98 s78 tok/s98.6%
2
AnthropicNon-EU
Data policy not declared
$2.00$10.00$0.201.20 s78 tok/s100%
Want to serve this model?Become a provider

Price history

No price changes since Oct 22, 2026. The history shows prices before discounts.

  • Anthropic$2.00 in, $10.00 out

Performance

Last 24 hours, from llm.buzz's test requests

Throughput (tok/s)

  • llm.buzz78 tok/s
  • Anthropic78 tok/s
Data table
ProviderFrom (UTC)p50p90p99
llm.buzzOct 26, 06:0078 tok/s78 tok/s78 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 10:0093 tok/s93 tok/s93 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 14:0065 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 19:00134 tok/s134 tok/s134 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 27, 00:0065 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 27, 04:0078 tok/s78 tok/s78 tok/s
llm.buzzLast 24 hours78 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 07:0078 tok/s78 tok/s78 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 12:0078 tok/s78 tok/s78 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 17:0078 tok/s78 tok/s78 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 22:0065 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s
AnthropicOct 27, 02:0078 tok/s78 tok/s78 tok/s
AnthropicLast 24 hours78 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s

Latency (time to first token)

  • llm.buzz2.98 s
  • Anthropic1.20 s
Data table
ProviderFrom (UTC)p50p90p99
llm.buzzOct 26, 06:002.98 s2.98 s2.98 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 10:0015.4 s15.4 s15.4 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 14:0038.2 s38.2 s38.2 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 19:004.29 s4.29 s4.29 s
llm.buzzOct 27, 00:002.48 s2.48 s2.48 s
llm.buzzOct 27, 04:002.98 s2.98 s2.98 s
llm.buzzLast 24 hours2.98 s38.2 s38.2 s
AnthropicOct 26, 07:001.44 s1.44 s1.44 s
AnthropicOct 26, 12:001.72 s1.72 s1.72 s
AnthropicOct 26, 17:001.20 s1.20 s1.20 s
AnthropicOct 26, 22:001.00 s1.00 s1.00 s
AnthropicOct 27, 02:001.20 s1.20 s1.20 s
AnthropicLast 24 hours1.20 s1.72 s1.72 s

Uptime

Last 72 hours, by hour
Best provider 100%
This model
llm.buzz
Anthropic
  • Up: 95% or more served
  • Degraded: 85% to 95%
  • Down: below 85%
  • No data
  • From llm.buzz's test requests

Questions

How much does Anthropic: Claude Sonnet 5 cost?

Anthropic: Claude Sonnet 5 costs $1.50 per million input tokens and $7.50 per million output tokens at llm.buzz, the provider requests go to first, with cache reads at $0.15 per million tokens. These prices are 25% off until 2026-11-06 00:00 UTC. Each provider sets its own price, and you pay the price of the provider that answered.

Do providers train on my prompts?

Each provider declares it, and the table above shows every declaration. You can limit a request to providers that keep nothing, or to providers in the EU.

Can I serve Anthropic: Claude Sonnet 5 myself?

Yes. Apply as a provider, add your endpoint and list this model at your price. It goes live once the automated check passes.

Similar models

Call Anthropic: Claude Sonnet 5 with one keyEach request pays the price of the provider that answered it.