Get API key

Anthropic: Claude Opus 4.8

2 providers live
anthropic/claude-opus-4.8
→
  • 2 live providers
  • 100% uptime
  • 1.00 s first token
  • 65 tok/s output
  • 25% off

Claude Opus 4.8 is Anthropic's most capable generally available model in the Opus family. It supports text, image, and file inputs with text output, with reasoning support and a 1M-token context window. It is suited for highly autonomous agents, long-horizon agentic work, knowledge work, and memory-driven tasks where coherence over extended sessions matters. It is particularly strong on multi-step reasoning, complex coding, and end-to-end project orchestration - large codebases, multi-stage debugging, and long-running asynchronous agent pipelines. Beyond coding, it handles knowledge work such as drafting documents, building presentations, and analyzing data, maintaining quality across very long outputs.

Context
1M
tokens
Max output
128K
tokens
Input
$5.00 $3.75
per million tokens, 25% off
Output
$25.00 $18.75
per million tokens, 25% off

Providers

Ranked by price and speed. Requests go to the best healthy provider, then fail over down the list.Benchmarks
Live providers of Claude Opus 4.8, in the router's order
Who answers nowInput per 1MFirst token
llm.buzz25% offpicked$5.00 $3.757.41 s
Anthropic$5.001.00 s

llm.buzz answers now: lowest price.

First token is the 24-hour median. If the pick fails, the next one answers at its own price.

#ProviderInputOutputCache readLatencyThroughputUptime (3d)
1
llm.buzzAuto25% offNon-EU
Data policy not declared
$5.00 $3.75$25.00 $18.75$0.50 $0.3757.41 s65 tok/s98.6%
2
AnthropicNon-EU
Data policy not declared
$5.00$25.00$0.501.00 s54 tok/s100%
Want to serve this model?Become a provider

Price history

No price changes since Oct 22, 2026. The history shows prices before discounts.

  • Anthropic$5.00 in, $25.00 out

Performance

Last 24 hours, from llm.buzz's test requests

Throughput (tok/s)

  • llm.buzz65 tok/s
  • Anthropic54 tok/s
Data table
ProviderFrom (UTC)p50p90p99
llm.buzzOct 26, 07:0065 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 12:0054 tok/s54 tok/s54 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 21:0054 tok/s54 tok/s54 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 27, 02:0065 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s
llm.buzzLast 24 hours65 tok/s54 tok/s54 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 04:0054 tok/s54 tok/s54 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 09:0054 tok/s54 tok/s54 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 14:0054 tok/s54 tok/s54 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 19:0065 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 23:0065 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s
AnthropicLast 24 hours54 tok/s54 tok/s54 tok/s

Latency (time to first token)

  • llm.buzz7.41 s
  • Anthropic1.00 s
Data table
ProviderFrom (UTC)p50p90p99
llm.buzzOct 26, 07:002.48 s2.48 s2.48 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 12:0026.5 s26.5 s26.5 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 17:0038.2 s38.2 s38.2 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 21:007.41 s7.41 s7.41 s
llm.buzzOct 27, 02:002.48 s2.48 s2.48 s
llm.buzzLast 24 hours7.41 s38.2 s38.2 s
AnthropicOct 26, 04:001.20 s1.20 s1.20 s
AnthropicOct 26, 09:001.00 s1.00 s1.00 s
AnthropicOct 26, 14:0010.7 s10.7 s10.7 s
AnthropicOct 26, 19:000.83 s0.83 s0.83 s
AnthropicOct 26, 23:000.83 s0.83 s0.83 s
AnthropicLast 24 hours1.00 s10.7 s10.7 s

Uptime

Last 72 hours, by hour
Best provider 100%
This model
llm.buzz
Anthropic
  • Up: 95% or more served
  • Degraded: 85% to 95%
  • Down: below 85%
  • No data
  • From llm.buzz's test requests

Questions

How much does Anthropic: Claude Opus 4.8 cost?

Anthropic: Claude Opus 4.8 costs $3.75 per million input tokens and $18.75 per million output tokens at llm.buzz, the provider requests go to first, with cache reads at $0.375 per million tokens. These prices are 25% off until 2026-11-06 00:00 UTC. Each provider sets its own price, and you pay the price of the provider that answered.

Do providers train on my prompts?

Each provider declares it, and the table above shows every declaration. You can limit a request to providers that keep nothing, or to providers in the EU.

Can I serve Anthropic: Claude Opus 4.8 myself?

Yes. Apply as a provider, add your endpoint and list this model at your price. It goes live once the automated check passes.

Similar models

Call Anthropic: Claude Opus 4.8 with one keyEach request pays the price of the provider that answered it.