Get API key

Anthropic: Claude Opus 5

2 providers live
anthropic/claude-opus-5
→
  • 2 live providers
  • 100% uptime
  • 3.57 s first token
  • 232 tok/s output
  • 25% off

Claude Opus 5 is Anthropic’s flagship model for demanding reasoning, coding, and long-horizon agentic work. It is particularly strong at end-to-end software tasks, code review and bug finding, visual analysis of charts and documents, complex office deliverables, and coordinating parallel subagents. The model maintains strong instruction following and tool use across extended tasks, while remaining effective at lower effort settings for workloads that prioritize latency and token efficiency.

Context
1M
tokens
Max output
128K
tokens
Input
$5.00 $3.75
per million tokens, 25% off
Output
$25.00 $18.75
per million tokens, 25% off

Providers

Ranked by price and speed. Requests go to the best healthy provider, then fail over down the list.Benchmarks
Live providers of Claude Opus 5, in the router's order
Who answers nowInput per 1MFirst token
llm.buzz25% offpicked$5.00 $3.756.17 s
Anthropic$5.003.57 s

llm.buzz answers now: lowest price.

First token is the 24-hour median. If the pick fails, the next one answers at its own price.

#ProviderInputOutputCache readLatencyThroughputUptime (3d)
1
llm.buzzAuto25% offNon-EU
Data policy not declared
$5.00 $3.75$25.00 $18.75$0.50 $0.3756.17 s93 tok/s100%
2
AnthropicNon-EU
Data policy not declared
$5.00$25.00$0.503.57 s232 tok/s100%
Want to serve this model?Become a provider

Price history

No price changes since Oct 22, 2026. The history shows prices before discounts.

  • Anthropic$5.00 in, $25.00 out

Performance

Last 24 hours, from llm.buzz's test requests

Throughput (tok/s)

  • llm.buzz93 tok/s
  • Anthropic232 tok/s
Data table
ProviderFrom (UTC)p50p90p99
llm.buzzOct 26, 05:0093 tok/s93 tok/s93 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 09:0093 tok/s93 tok/s93 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 14:0065 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 18:00112 tok/s112 tok/s112 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 23:00112 tok/s112 tok/s112 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 27, 03:0065 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s
llm.buzzLast 24 hours93 tok/s65 tok/s65 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 08:00232 tok/s232 tok/s232 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 17:00161 tok/s161 tok/s161 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 21:00193 tok/s193 tok/s193 tok/s
AnthropicOct 27, 02:00232 tok/s232 tok/s232 tok/s
AnthropicLast 24 hours232 tok/s161 tok/s161 tok/s

Latency (time to first token)

  • llm.buzz6.17 s
  • Anthropic3.57 s
Data table
ProviderFrom (UTC)p50p90p99
llm.buzzOct 26, 05:005.14 s5.14 s5.14 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 09:006.17 s6.17 s6.17 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 14:0022.1 s22.1 s22.1 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 18:008.89 s8.89 s8.89 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 23:004.29 s4.29 s4.29 s
llm.buzzOct 27, 03:0018.4 s18.4 s18.4 s
llm.buzzLast 24 hours6.17 s22.1 s22.1 s
AnthropicOct 26, 08:003.57 s3.57 s3.57 s
AnthropicOct 26, 13:004.29 s4.29 s4.29 s
AnthropicOct 26, 17:002.98 s2.98 s2.98 s
AnthropicOct 26, 21:002.98 s2.98 s2.98 s
AnthropicOct 27, 02:003.57 s3.57 s3.57 s
AnthropicLast 24 hours3.57 s4.29 s4.29 s

Uptime

Last 72 hours, by hour
Best provider 100%
This model
llm.buzz
Anthropic
  • Up: 95% or more served
  • Degraded: 85% to 95%
  • Down: below 85%
  • No data
  • From llm.buzz's test requests

Questions

How much does Anthropic: Claude Opus 5 cost?

Anthropic: Claude Opus 5 costs $3.75 per million input tokens and $18.75 per million output tokens at llm.buzz, the provider requests go to first, with cache reads at $0.375 per million tokens. These prices are 25% off until 2026-11-06 00:00 UTC. Each provider sets its own price, and you pay the price of the provider that answered.

Do providers train on my prompts?

Each provider declares it, and the table above shows every declaration. You can limit a request to providers that keep nothing, or to providers in the EU.

Can I serve Anthropic: Claude Opus 5 myself?

Yes. Apply as a provider, add your endpoint and list this model at your price. It goes live once the automated check passes.

Similar models

Call Anthropic: Claude Opus 5 with one keyEach request pays the price of the provider that answered it.