Get API key

Anthropic: Claude Opus 5.5

2 providers live
anthropic/claude-opus-5.5
→
  • 2 live providers
  • 100% uptime
  • 2.98 s first token
  • 334 tok/s output
  • 25% off

Claude Opus 5.5 is Anthropic's flagship model for demanding reasoning, coding, and long-horizon agentic work, succeeding Claude Opus 5. It is particularly strong at multi-step changes in large codebases, code review and bug finding, financial and scientific analysis, and reading dense charts, diagrams, and screenshots, and it is more careful than its predecessor about only stating figures and citing sources it can back up. The model completes comparable tasks in fewer steps and with fewer tokens than Opus 5, and reports on its work in plainer language, with clear updates on what it did, what it found, and what it needs from the user. Thinking is always adaptive, so effort is the main lever for trading off depth, latency, and cost, and lower effort settings remain effective for latency-sensitive workloads.

Context
1M
tokens
Max output
128K
tokens
Input
$4.00 $3.00
per million tokens, 25% off
Output
$20.00 $15.00
per million tokens, 25% off

Providers

Ranked by price and speed. Requests go to the best healthy provider, then fail over down the list.Benchmarks
Live providers of Claude Opus 5.5, in the router's order
Who answers nowInput per 1MFirst token
llm.buzz25% offpicked$4.00 $3.004.29 s
Anthropic$4.002.98 s

llm.buzz answers now: lowest price.

First token is the 24-hour median. If the pick fails, the next one answers at its own price.

#ProviderInputOutputCache readLatencyThroughputUptime (3d)
1
llm.buzzAuto25% offNon-EU
Data policy not declared
$4.00 $3.00$20.00 $15.00$0.20 $0.154.29 s134 tok/s97.2%
2
AnthropicNon-EU
Data policy not declared
$4.00$20.00$0.202.98 s334 tok/s100%
Want to serve this model?Become a provider

Price history

No price changes since Oct 22, 2026. The history shows prices before discounts.

  • Anthropic$4.00 in, $20.00 out

Performance

Last 24 hours, from llm.buzz's test requests

Throughput (tok/s)

  • llm.buzz134 tok/s
  • Anthropic334 tok/s
Data table
ProviderFrom (UTC)p50p90p99
llm.buzzOct 26, 06:00134 tok/s134 tok/s134 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 10:00193 tok/s193 tok/s193 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 14:00112 tok/s112 tok/s112 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 19:00134 tok/s134 tok/s134 tok/s
llm.buzzOct 26, 23:00112 tok/s112 tok/s112 tok/s
llm.buzzLast 24 hours134 tok/s112 tok/s112 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 05:00278 tok/s278 tok/s278 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 09:00577 tok/s577 tok/s577 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 13:00334 tok/s334 tok/s334 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 18:00334 tok/s334 tok/s334 tok/s
AnthropicOct 26, 22:00278 tok/s278 tok/s278 tok/s
AnthropicOct 27, 03:00401 tok/s401 tok/s401 tok/s
AnthropicLast 24 hours334 tok/s278 tok/s278 tok/s

Latency (time to first token)

  • llm.buzz4.29 s
  • Anthropic2.98 s
Data table
ProviderFrom (UTC)p50p90p99
llm.buzzOct 26, 06:004.29 s4.29 s4.29 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 10:008.89 s8.89 s8.89 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 14:0038.2 s38.2 s38.2 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 19:003.57 s3.57 s3.57 s
llm.buzzOct 26, 23:003.57 s3.57 s3.57 s
llm.buzzLast 24 hours4.29 s38.2 s38.2 s
AnthropicOct 26, 05:002.98 s2.98 s2.98 s
AnthropicOct 26, 09:002.98 s2.98 s2.98 s
AnthropicOct 26, 13:002.98 s2.98 s2.98 s
AnthropicOct 26, 18:003.57 s3.57 s3.57 s
AnthropicOct 26, 22:002.98 s2.98 s2.98 s
AnthropicOct 27, 03:002.98 s2.98 s2.98 s
AnthropicLast 24 hours2.98 s3.57 s3.57 s

Uptime

Last 72 hours, by hour
Best provider 100%
This model
llm.buzz
Anthropic
  • Up: 95% or more served
  • Degraded: 85% to 95%
  • Down: below 85%
  • No data
  • From llm.buzz's test requests

Questions

How much does Anthropic: Claude Opus 5.5 cost?

Anthropic: Claude Opus 5.5 costs $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output tokens at llm.buzz, the provider requests go to first, with cache reads at $0.15 per million tokens. These prices are 25% off until 2026-11-06 00:00 UTC. Each provider sets its own price, and you pay the price of the provider that answered.

Do providers train on my prompts?

Each provider declares it, and the table above shows every declaration. You can limit a request to providers that keep nothing, or to providers in the EU.

Can I serve Anthropic: Claude Opus 5.5 myself?

Yes. Apply as a provider, add your endpoint and list this model at your price. It goes live once the automated check passes.

Similar models

Call Anthropic: Claude Opus 5.5 with one keyEach request pays the price of the provider that answered it.